The Hundred League 2024 - All Teams Squad and Schedule

Usama Raza
By -
0
(toc) #title=(Table of Content)The Hundred League 2024 - All Teams Squad and Schedule

Introduction

The Hundred Cricket League draft for the 2024 season will begin on March 20, 2024. International and local players have signed up for drafts around the cricket-playing world. Here is the list of renowned international players (Men and Women) who have been picked for The Hundred 2024 season.

Men

  • Nicholas Pooran (Northern Superchargers)
  • Andre Russell (London Spirit)
  • Naseem Shah (Birmingham Phoenix)
  • Rovman Powel (Trent Rockets)
  • Tom Kohlder Cacdcmorec (Welsh Fire)
  • Shaheen ShahAfridi (Welsh Fire)
  • Haris Rauf (Welsh Fire)
  • Kieron Pollard (Southern Brave)
  • Sikandar Raza (Manchester Originals)
  • Dawid Malan (Oval Invincibles)
  • Naseem Shah (Birmingham Phoenix)

Women

  • Any Jones (Birmingham Phonix)
  • Beth Mooney (Manchester Originals)
  • Meg Lanning (London Spirits)
  • Chamari Athapaththu (Oval Invincibles)
  • Ash Gardner (Trent Rockets)
  • Annabel Sutherland (Northern Superchargers)
  • Smriti Mandhana (Southern Brave)
  • Jess Jonassen (Welsh Fire)

The Hundred League Teams

Here is the list of the teams for The Hundred League 2024. The tournament consists of both Women's and Men teams for each franchise as the league is for both Men’s and Women’s. Many star players across the cricket-playing world will be in action for this season to entertain us.

  1. London Spirit
  2. Northern Superchargers
  3. Birmingham Phoenix
  4. Manchester Originals
  5. Oval Invincibles
  6. Southern Brave
  7. Trent Rockets
  8. Welsh Fire

Men Squad/Team

London Spirits

Zak Crawly, Andre Russell, Shimron Heymyer, Ntah Ellis, Dan Lawrence, Liam Dawson, Dan Worrall, Olly Stone, Adam Rossington, Richard Gleson, Ollie Pope, Daniel Bell, Matthew Critchley and Michael Pepper.

Northern Superchargers

Ben Stokes, Nicholas Pooran, Adil Rashid, Harry Brook, Reece Toply, Daniel Sames, Matthew Short, Brydon Carse, Adam Hose, Tom Lawes, Matthew Potts, Graham Clark, Callum Parkinson, and Ollie Robinson.

Birmingham Phoenix

Chris Woakes, Naseem Shah, Liam Livingstone, Moeen Ali, Ben Duckett, Benny Howell, Adam Milne, Jamie Smith, Sean Abbott, Tom Helm, James Fuller, Dan Mousley, and Jacob Bethal.

Manchester Originals

Jos Buttler, Jamie Overton, Phil Salt, Sikandar Raza, Paul Walter, Fazalhaq Farooqi, Tom Hartley, Usama Mir, Wayne Madsen, Josh Tongue, Max Holden, Josh Hull, Fred Klaasen, and Mitch Stanley.

Oval Invincibles

Sam Curran, Tom Curran, Will Jacks, Adam Zamap, Jordon Cox, Gus Atkinson, Sam Billings, Saqib Mehmood, Spencer Johnson, Dawid Malan, Nathan Sowter, Donovan Ferreira, and Tom Lammonby.

Trent Rockets

Joe Root, Rovman Powell, Rashid Khan, Imad Wasim, Alex Hales, Lewis Gregory, Luke Wood, Tom Banton, John Turner, Sam Hain, Sam Cook, Calvin Harrison, Jordan Thompson, and Adam Lyth.

Welsh Fire

Jonny Bairstow, Tom Kohler Cadmore, David Willy, Shaheen Shah Afridi, Joe Clarke, Haris Rauf, Tom Abell, Glenn Phillips, David Payne, Luke Wells, Roelof Van Der Merwe, Jake Ball, Steve Eskizi, and Chris Cooke.

Women Squad/Team

Birmingham Phoenix

Amy Jones, Sophie Devine, Richa Ghosh, Ellyse Perry, Katie Levick, Issy Wong, Emily Arlott, Hannam Baker, Seren Smale, Ailsa Lister, Chloe Brewer, Sterre Kalis, and Charis Pavely.

Manchester Originals

Beth Mooney, Sophie Ecclestone, Sophie Molineux, Laure Wolvaardt, Lauren Filer, Eve Jones, Emma Lams, Mahika Gaur, FI Morris, Kathryn Bryce, Phoebe Graham, Ellie Threlkeld, and Liberty Heap.

London Spirits

Meg Lanning, Heather Knight, Gracr Harris, Danelle Gibson, Charlie Dan, Sarah Glenn, Cordelia Griffith, Georgia Redmayne, Eva Gray, Sophie Munro, Hannah Jones, Tara Norris, and Niamh Holland.

Oval Invincibles

Chamari Athapaththu, Marizanne Kap, Alice Capsy, Lauren WInfile-Hill, Amanda Jade Wellington, Tash Farrant, Mady Villiers, Paige Scholfield, Sophia Smale, Ryana Madonald-Day, Jo Gardner, Lizzie Scott, and Gorgie Byce.

Trent Rockets

Ash Gardner, Nat Sciver-Brunt, Grace Scriven, Alana King, Heather Graham, Bryony Smith, Katie George, Kirstie Gordon, Grace Potts, Alexa Stonehouse, Josie Groves, Kira Chathli, and Cassidy Mccarthy.

Welsh Fire

Hayley Matthews, Sophia Dunkley, Shabnim Ismail, Tammy Beaumont, Jess Jonassen, Georgia Elwiss, Sarah Bryce, Frey Davies, Phoebe Franklin, Emily Windsor, Ella McCaughan, Claire Nicholas, and Alex Griffiths.

Northern Superchargers

Annabel Sutherland, Phoebe Litchfield, Georgia Wareham, Kate Cross, Bess Heath, Linsy Smith, Alice Davidson-Richards, Hollie Armitage, Grace Ballinger, Marie Kelly, Lucy Higham, Ella Claridge, and Davina Perrin.

Southern Brave

Smriti Mandhana, Danni Wyatt, Chloe Tryon, Lauren Bell, Maia Boucher, Freya Kemp, Naomi Dattani, Georgia Adams, Lauren Cheatle, Kalea Moore, Tilly Corteen, Rhianna Southby, and Mary Taylor.

The Hundred League 2023 Schedule

Men Event Schedule

Tuesday, July 23: Oval Invincibles v Birmingham Phoenix, Kia Oval.

Wednesday, July 24: Southern Brave v London Spirit, Utilita Bowl.

Thursday, July 25: Manchester Originals v Welsh Fire, Emirates Old Trafford.

Friday, July 26: Northern Superchargers v Trent Rockets, Headingley.

Saturday, July 27: London Spirt v Birmingham Phoenix, Lord’s.

Sunday, July 28: Welsh Fire v Oval Invincibles, Sophia Gardens.

Monday July 29: Manchester Originals v Trent Rockets, Emirates Old Trafford.

Tuesday, July 30: Northern Superchargers v Southern Brave, Headingley.

Wednesday, July 31: Trent Rockets v Birmingham Phoenix, Trent Bridge.

Thursday, August 1: London Spirit v Welsh Fire, Lord’s - Southern Brave v Manchester Originals, Utilita Bowl,

Friday, August 2: Oval Invincibles v Northern Superchargers, The Kia Oval.

Saturday, August 3: Birmingham Phoenix v Southern Brave, Edgbaston - Trent Rockets v Welsh Fire, Trent Bridge.

Sunday, August 4: London Spirit v Oval Invincibles, Lord’s - Northern Superchargers v Manchester Originals, Headingley.

Monday, August 5: Welsh Fire v Southern Brave, Sophia Gardens.

Tuesday, August 6: Manchester Originals v Oval Invincibles, Emirates Old Trafford -  Birmingham Phoenix v Northern Superchargers, Edgbaston.

Wednesday, August 7: Trent Rockets v London Spirit, Trent Bridge.

Thursday, August 8: Welsh Fire v Northern Superchargers, Sophia Gardens - Oval Invincibles v Southern Brave, Kia Oval.

Friday, August 9: London Spirit v Manchester Originals, Lord’s.

Saturday, August 10: Southern Brave v Trent Rockets - Utilita Bowl, Welsh Fire v Birmingham Phoenix, Sophia Gardens.

Sunday, August 11: Oval Invincibles v London Spirit, Kia Oval - Manchester Originals v Northern Superchargers, Emirates Old Trafford.

Monday August 12: Birmingham Phoenix v Trent Rockets, Edgbaston.

Tuesday, August 13: Northern Superchargers v London Spirit, Headingley.

Wednesday, August 14: Southern Brave v Welsh Fire, Utilita Bowl - Trent Rockets v Oval Invincibles, Trent Bridge.

Thursday, August 15: Birmingham Phoenix v Manchester Originals, Edgbaston.

Saturday, August 17: Eliminator, Kia Oval.

Sunday, August 18: Final, Lord’s.

Women's Event Schedule

Tuesday, July 23: Oval Invincibles v Birmingham Phoenix, Kia Oval.

Wednesday, July 24: Southern Brave v London Spirit, Utilita Bowl.

Thursday, July 25: Manchester Originals v Welsh Fire, Emirates Old Trafford.

Friday, July 26: Northern Superchargers v Trent Rockets, Headingley.

Saturday, July 27: London Spirt v Birmingham Phoenix, Lord’s.

Sunday, July 28: Welsh Fire v Oval Invincibles. Sophia Gardens.

Monday July 29: Manchester Originals v Trent Rockets, Emirates Old Trafford.

Tuesday, July 30: Northern Superchargers v Southern Brave, Headingley.

Wednesday, July 31: Trent Rockets v Birmingham Phoenix, Trent Bridge.

Thursday, August 1: London Spirit v Welsh Fire, Lord’s - Southern Brave v Manchester Originals, Utilita Bowl.

Friday, August 2: Oval Invincibles v Northern Superchargers, Kia Oval.

Saturday, August 3: Birmingham Phoenix v Southern Brave, Edgbaston - Trent Rockets v Welsh Fire, Trent Bridge.

Sunday, August 4: London Spirit v Oval Invincibles, Lord’s - Northern Superchargers v Manchester Originals, Headingley.

Monday, August 5: Welsh Fire v Southern Brave, Sophia Gardens.

Tuesday, August 6: Manchester Originals v Oval Invincibles, Emirates Old Trafford -  Birmingham Phoenix v Northern Superchargers, Edgbaston.

Wednesday, August 7: Trent Rockets v London Spirit, Trent Bridge.

Thursday, August 8: Welsh Fire v Northern Superchargers, Sophia Gardens - Oval Invincibles v Southern Brave, Kia Oval.

Friday, August 9: London Spirit v Manchester Originals, Lord’s.

Saturday, August 10: Southern Brave v Trent Rockets, Utilita Bowl - Welsh Fire v Birmingham Phoenix, Sophia Gardens.

Sunday, August 11: Oval Invincibles v London Spirit, Kia Oval - Manchester Originals v Northern Superchargers, Emirates Old Trafford.

Monday August 12: Birmingham Phoenix v Trent Rockets, Edgbaston,

Tuesday, August 13: Northern Superchargers v London Spirit, Headingley.

Wednesday, August 14: Southern Brave v Welsh Fire, Utilita Bowl - Trent Rockets v Oval Invincibles, Trent Bridge.

Thursday, August 15: Birmingham Phoenix v Manchester Originals, Edgbaston.

Saturday, August 17: Eliminator, Kia Oval.

Sunday, August 18: Final, Lord’s.

Conclusion

The unveiling of the squads and the schedule for The Hundred League 2024 marks the beginning of an eagerly anticipated cricketing extravaganza. With a blend of international stars and local heroes, each team is poised to bring its unique flair to the competition. The tournament, spanning from July 23 to August 18, promises to deliver a feast of cricket that will captivate fans and players alike. As the teams prepare to battle it out across England's iconic venues, the excitement is palpable, setting the stage for what is sure to be a summer to remember.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: When is The Hundred League 2024 scheduled to start?

A: The Hundred League 2024 is scheduled to start on July 23, 2024.

Q: How many teams are participating in The Hundred League 2024?

A: 8 teams are participating in The Hundred League 2024.

Q: How many matches will be played in The Hundred League 2024?

A: A total of 34 matches, including an Eliminator and the Final, will be played in The Hundred League 2024.

Q: Where can I find the full squad lists for The Hundred League 2024?

A: Full squad lists for The Hundred League 2024 can be found on sports news websites like Times of Sports and BBC Sport.

Q: What are the rules for player retention in The Hundred League 2024?

A: Men’s teams are allowed to retain up to 10 players, excluding the centrally contracted players, while women’s teams can retain 8 players.

Q: Where will the final of The Hundred League 2024 be played?

A: The final of The Hundred League 2024 will be played at Lord's, London, on August 18.

Post a Comment

0Comments

Post a Comment (0)

#buttons=(Ok, Go it!) #days=(20)

Our website uses cookies to enhance your experience. Learn more
Ok, Go it!